Regional city synoptic reports for Wednesday, 17 November 2004
prepared 0157 EST, 18/11/04
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Kimberley - west
BROOME AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1117 0000 - - - 250/11 29.2 22.6 68 1009.21.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 0300 25/S - 230/09 28.1 24.8 82 1008.80.4 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 0600 3/- Calm 27.6 24.1 81 1011.32.5 20.0 -
40.0 +6.5 27.3 +2.3 27 - - 1117 0900 25/NW - 260/17 31.2 24.5 68 1011.10.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 1200 25/NE - - 260/18 33.3 21.7 51 1009.12.0 25.0 -
35.0 +1.5 - - - - - 1117 1500 25/NW - 300/24 31.9 23.1 60 1007.21.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 1800 20/- 300/21 29.2 25.5 81 1007.7 20.0 -
34.5 +1.0 - - - - - 1117 2100 2/NW - - Calm 27.9 26.1 90 1009.61.9 15.0 -
Lower West, Southwest, South Coast
ALBANY AIRPORT
- - - - - - 1/3 1117 0000 - - - - 280/11 14.2 12.9 92 1007.60.5 - - - -
- - - - - 2/18 0.2/3 1117 0300 - - - - 310/13 11.7 9.6 87 1007.00.6 - - - -
- - - - - - Tr/3 1117 0600 3/W - - 290/17 11.8 9.3 85 1007.30.3 - 25.0 -
21.0 +0.2 9.8 -0.8 8 2/24 0.6/3 1117 0900 3/W - - 260/30 10.3 8.1 86 1009.42.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 1117 1200 6/W - - 240/37 13.6 3.4 50 1011.21.8 30.0 PAST GUSTS TO 39KT
15.0 -5.8 - - - 0.8/6 0.8/3 1117 1500 3/SW - - 240/28 12.2 4.5 59 1014.83.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 1117 1800 3/SW - - 240/24 11.8 -0.3 43 1017.22.4 25.0 -
18.3 -2.5 - - - 1/12 Tr/3 1117 2100 6/SW - - 260/18 9.4 3.3 66 1018.91.7 25.0 -
BUNBURY
- - - - - - 0.2/3 1117 0000 - - - - 260/22 15.6 10.4 71 1011.20.2 - - - -
- - - - - 2/18 0.2/3 1117 0300 - - - - 260/18 14.8 8.3 65 1010.50.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 1117 0600 - - - - 260/34 15.0 8.1 63 1011.91.4 - - - -
20.0 - 11.8 - - 4/24 2/3 1117 0900 - - - - 240/31 14.1 7.2 63 1014.52.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 1200 - - - - 250/31 15.8 3.3 43 1016.31.8 - - - -
17.0 - - - - - - 1117 1500 - - - - 240/31 16.1 2.5 40 1018.01.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 1800 - - - - 220/21 13.8 0.5 40 1019.51.5 - - - -
18.2 - - - - - - 1117 2100 - - - - 190/08 9.2 2.3 62 1021.92.4 - - - -
Goldfields
KALGOORLIE-BOULDER AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1117 0000 - - - - 270/11 23.1 -2.3 18 1007.70.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0300 - - - - 230/17 21.1 4.6 34 1007.80.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0600 25/NW 260/22 18.1 5.3 43 1009.71.8 - 40.0 -
37.0 +8.1 17.6 +3.6 18 - - 1117 0900 10/SW - 270/22 21.5 8.1 42 1010.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 1200 15/W 260/28 23.5 7.9 37 1009.70.5 40.0 -
27.0 -1.9 - - - - - 1117 1500 20/SW 270/35 24.8 2.8 24 1009.50.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 1800 20/SW - 250/24 23.3 -2.3 18 1010.81.3 40.0 -
27.5 -1.4 - - - - - 1117 2100 25/- - 210/21 18.4 0.6 30 1014.43.4 40.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Plateau--Barkly/Alice Spgs
ALICE SPRINGS AIRPORT
35.6 +2.0 - - - - - 1117 0000 - - - - 100/08 20.1 -2.5 22 1012.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0030 - - - - 340/02 19.7 1.6 30 1012.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0300 - - - Calm 17.8 -1.6 27 1011.31.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 0330 - - - - 290/04 17.1 -0.4 30 1011.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0600 25/W 300/05 16.6 -0.5 31 1012.51.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 0630 - - - - 280/08 18.3 1.0 31 1013.0 - - - -
36.0 +2.4 16.0 -1.8 11 - - 1117 0900 25/NW - 010/18 32.0 -6.1 8 1013.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 0930 - - - - 040/18 31.8 -5.2 9 1012.7 - - - -
- - 15.6 -2.2 - - - 1117 1200 25/SW - - 030/09 35.5 -3.2 8 1010.92.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 1230 - - - - 360/15 35.8 0.6 11 1010.1 - - - -
39.0 +5.4 - - - - - 1117 1500 25/SW - 230/15 38.3 0.6 9 1007.53.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 1530 - - - - 120/13 37.3 0.9 10 1007.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 1800 25/SW 170/11 37.3 0.5 10 1007.10.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 1830 - - - - 170/09 35.6 3.1 13 1007.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 2100 25/- - 070/13 29.3 0.9 16 1008.51.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 2130 - - - - 060/13 28.1 2.0 19 1008.4 - - - -
South Australia
Lower Southeast
MOUNT GAMBIER AERO
20.8 +0.7 - - - - - 1117 0000 - - - - 050/13 9.4 8.4 93 1017.01.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0300 - - - - 040/15 8.9 7.9 93 1014.92.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0600 25/- - 020/08 9.8 6.4 79 1014.40.5 - 20.0 -
21.0 +0.9 8.0 -0.2 6 - - 1117 0900 25/NW 010/24 20.2 9.1 49 1013.60.7 30.0 -
- - 8.4 +0.2 - - - 1117 1200 25/NW 340/34 27.3 7.9 29 1010.82.8 40.0 -
31.0 +10.9 - - - - - 1117 1500 25/NW 340/28 30.7 6.3 22 1008.02.8 - 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 1800 25/NW 350/22 30.4 3.8 18 1006.31.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 2100 25/NW 010/11 18.7 11.4 63 1005.01.3 40.0 -
Queensland
Gulf Country
MOUNT ISA AERO
37.6 +1.3 - - - - - 1117 0000 - - - - 170/11 26.1 -1.4 16 1009.80.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0300 - - - - 170/18 25.3 -3.4 15 1009.50.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0600 25/W 180/09 24.0 -2.9 17 1010.10.6 - 40.0 -
38.0 +1.7 19.0 -2.5 14 - - 1117 0900 25/- - 150/17 31.3 5.4 20 1011.51.3 40.0 -
- - 18.5 -3.0 - - - 1117 1200 25/- - 100/11 36.3 0.7 11 1009.91.5 40.0 -
40.0 +3.7 - - - - - 1117 1500 25/- - 300/17 39.1 -3.6 7 1007.02.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 1800 25/- - 300/15 37.7 -2.6 8 1006.60.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 2100 - - - - Calm 27.5 4.5 23 1008.31.8 - - - -
North Coast - Barron
CAIRNS AERO
31.6 +1.0 - - - - - 1117 0000 6/E - 110/11 27.2 22.8 77 1013.60.5 30.0 -
- - - - - 4/18 4/3 1117 0300 3/E - - 010/04 24.5 23.4 94 1012.70.9 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 0600 6/NE 130/08 25.8 23.8 89 1013.81.1 25.0 -
32.0 +1.4 24.0 +1.7 23 4/24 0.2/3 1117 0900 2/E 090/15 25.6 22.9 85 1015.71.9 8.0 -
- - 24.4 +2.1 - - 3/3 1117 1200 3/E - - 280/09 27.1 23.6 81 1014.21.5 20.0 -
30.0 -0.6 - - - 3/6 - 1117 1500 6/E - 050/21 28.3 22.2 70 1012.41.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 1800 6/E 090/18 27.3 20.7 67 1012.50.1 30.0 -
- - - - - 3/12 - 1117 2100 6/E - - 170/11 25.5 21.3 78 1014.52.0 30.0 -
North Coast - Herbert
TOWNSVILLE AERO
31.8 +1.1 - - - - - 1117 0000 - - - - 050/28 27.2 22.0 73 1013.70.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0300 6/NE - 050/24 27.0 21.6 72 1013.10.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 0600 6/NE - 030/22 26.9 21.3 71 1014.31.2 25.0 -
32.0 +1.3 25.0 +2.2 24 Tr/24 Tr/3 1117 0900 10/NE - 050/26 28.4 21.3 65 1015.71.4 25.0 -
- - 24.7 +1.9 - - - 1117 1200 10/NE 060/28 30.2 21.3 59 1014.61.1 25.0 -
32.0 +1.3 - - - - - 1117 1500 10/NE - 060/26 29.8 21.7 62 1012.91.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 1800 6/NE - 060/28 27.7 20.9 67 1013.10.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 2100 6/NE - 070/26 27.0 21.3 71 1015.01.9 25.0 -
Central Coast - east
MACKAY MO
32.7 +3.6 - - - - - 1117 0000 - - - - 040/17 25.5 21.3 78 1015.00.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0300 - - - - 040/17 25.2 21.9 82 1014.40.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 1117 0600 6/NE - - 050/15 24.1 22.9 93 1016.11.7 30.0 -
33.0 +3.9 23.0 +1.3 - 1/24 0.2/3 1117 0900 6/NE - - 050/17 29.1 21.9 65 1017.41.3 30.0 -
- - 22.9 +1.2 - - - 1117 1200 6/NE - - 050/15 30.7 21.4 58 1016.31.1 30.0 -
32.0 +2.9 - - - - - 1117 1500 6/NE 060/17 29.3 21.4 63 1014.61.7 30.0 SMOKE TO WEST
- - - - - - - 1117 1800 6/NE 080/22 26.3 21.6 75 1015.61.0 30.0 SMOKE TO SW
- - - - - - - 1117 2100 6/E - 090/26 25.7 21.4 77 1016.91.3 30.0 -
South Coast - Curtis
BUNDABERG AERO
32.2 +4.1 - - - - - 1117 0000 - - - - 030/09 24.1 21.8 87 1016.80.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0300 - - - - 060/15 24.1 20.4 80 1017.30.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0600 6/NE 060/09 24.6 20.8 79 1019.11.7 30.0 -
32.0 +3.9 23.0 +4.2 - - - 1117 0900 6/NE 070/17 27.8 18.8 58 1020.21.1 30.0 -
- - 23.2 +4.4 - - - 1117 1200 - - - - 060/17 28.6 17.9 52 1019.21.0 - - - -
30.0 +1.9 - - - - - 1117 1500 6/NE 050/17 29.3 16.7 47 1017.81.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 1800 - - - - 060/18 25.6 20.3 73 1018.91.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 2100 - - - - 060/15 24.6 19.0 71 1020.41.5 - - - -
ROCKHAMPTON AERO
34.0 +2.8 - - - - - 1117 0000 - - - - 040/13 24.9 20.5 77 1016.20.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0300 6/NE - - 060/09 25.0 20.9 78 1016.30.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 0600 6/NE - Calm 24.9 21.8 83 1017.31.0 40.0 -
34.0 +2.8 24.0 +4.6 23 - - 1117 0900 6/NE - 070/15 28.7 19.5 58 1018.30.9 40.0 -
- - 24.4 +5.0 - - - 1117 1200 6/NE - 090/18 29.1 20.2 59 1016.91.4 40.0 -
30.0 -1.2 - - - - - 1117 1500 10/NE - 090/18 27.0 19.8 65 1016.10.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 1117 1800 6/NE - 110/13 25.2 21.7 81 1017.71.6 15.0 -
- - - - - 0.4/12 0.2/3 1117 2100 6/NE - 110/11 24.7 21.0 80 1018.4 30.0 -
South Coast - Moreton
COOLANGATTA AIRPORT
27.2 +1.9 - - - - - 1117 0000 - - - - 040/15 23.7 20.5 82 1018.40.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0300 - - - - 030/17 23.7 19.6 78 1018.10.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0600 - - - - 360/15 23.8 19.5 77 1020.32.2 - - - -
27.0 +1.7 23.0 +4.8 - - - 1117 0900 - - - - 020/21 25.8 19.5 68 1021.00.7 - - - -
- - 23.3 +5.1 - - - 1117 1200 - - - - 030/21 25.5 19.4 69 1020.10.9 - - - REMOVED RAINFALL
27.0 +1.7 - - - - - 1117 1500 - - - - 020/21 25.2 19.4 70 1018.81.3 - - - REMOVED RAINFALL
- - - - - - - 1117 1800 - - - - 010/22 24.3 18.9 72 1019.40.6 - - - REMOVED RAINFALL
- - - - - - - 1117 2100 - - - - 360/21 23.7 19.2 76 1020.91.5 - - - -
MAROOCHYDORE AERO
28.4 - - - - - - 1117 0000 - - - - 050/24 23.8 22.8 94 1017.30.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0300 - - - - 020/22 23.6 21.3 87 1018.00.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0600 - - - - 360/09 23.4 22.0 92 1019.51.5 - - - -
28.0 - 23.0 - - - - 1117 0900 - - - - 020/21 27.0 22.4 76 1020.30.8 - - - -
- - 22.5 - - - - 1117 1200 - - - - 040/24 27.3 20.9 68 1019.70.6 - - - -
28.0 - - - - - - 1117 1500 - - - - 040/24 27.0 21.1 70 1018.31.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 1800 - - - - 030/22 24.1 20.3 79 1019.10.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 2100 - - - - 010/21 23.3 20.1 82 1020.51.4 - - - -
Darling Downs - east
TOOWOOMBA AIRPORT
29.4 - - - - - - 1117 0000 - - - - 080/22 19.6 19.5 99 1018.00.3 - - 8.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 0300 - - - - 070/18 19.3 19.2 99 1018.20.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0600 1/NE - - 060/15 19.2 19.1 99 1020.01.6 - 30.0 VIS REDU 5000M NE & E DUE FOG
29.0 - 19.0 - - - - 1117 0900 2/NE 070/17 23.2 18.5 75 1020.70.7 30.0 -
- - 18.8 - - - - 1117 1200 - - - - 080/17 25.3 16.5 58 1019.41.2 - - - -
27.0 - - - - - - 1117 1500 10/E - 040/13 25.4 16.0 56 1017.71.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 1800 - - - - 070/24 23.3 18.4 74 1018.50.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 2100 - - - - 080/21 19.5 16.9 85 1020.72.1 - - - -
Warrego
CHARLEVILLE AERO
36.3 +3.7 - - - - - 1117 0000 - - - - 210/04 25.2 13.6 49 1013.61.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0300 - - - - 360/11 24.5 14.0 52 1013.00.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0600 25/W 340/09 23.2 14.3 57 1014.81.7 30.0 -
36.0 +3.4 23.0 +5.3 22 - - 1117 0900 25/W - 360/17 27.6 13.7 42 1016.41.5 40.0 -
- - 23.2 +5.5 - - - 1117 1200 20/NE - 360/22 32.5 9.6 24 1014.71.6 40.0 -
34.0 +1.4 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 1117 1500 15/NE 010/30 31.7 13.1 32 1012.81.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 1800 25/E 040/24 30.6 9.9 28 1013.30.4 40.0 -
- - - - - Tr/12 - 1117 2100 - - - - 020/17 26.5 13.0 43 1015.11.8 - - - -
New South Wales
Northwest Slopes - south
TAMWORTH AIRPORT AWS
29.5 - - - - - - 1117 0000 - - - - 100/21 19.9 11.2 57 1016.40.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0300 - - - - 170/17 15.9 12.5 80 1016.20.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0600 - - - - 120/05 13.6 11.0 84 1018.11.8 - - - -
29.0 - 13.0 - - - - 1117 0900 - - - - 150/09 22.5 11.3 49 1019.61.4 - - - -
- - 12.7 - - - - 1117 1200 - - - - 330/15 29.4 9.0 28 1017.52.0 - - - -
31.0 - - - - - - 1117 1500 - - - - 330/08 31.3 9.0 25 1015.12.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 1800 - - - - 080/02 31.1 6.9 22 1014.20.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 2100 - - - - 080/11 23.0 10.8 46 1015.51.3 - - - -
Northern Tablelands - west
ARMIDALE (UNI NEW ENGLAND)
24.0 - 8.0 - 2 - - 1117 0900 6/NW - - 360/02 19.9 12.6 63 - 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 1200 15/NW - - 310/08 24.5 12.0 46 - 50.0 -
26.0 - - - - - - 1117 1500 20/NW - - 310/04 25.5 9.8 37 - 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 1800 20/- - - 250/09 25.9 9.0 34 - 50.0 -
Mid North Coast
COFFS HARBOUR MO
25.0 +0.1 - - - - - 1117 0000 - - - - 240/09 21.0 18.6 86 1019.10.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0300 - - - - Calm 18.1 17.3 95 1018.30.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0600 20/N - - Calm 17.3 16.8 97 1019.00.7 25.0 -
25.0 +0.1 17.0 +1.0 13 - - 1117 0900 6/N - - 070/13 24.9 19.8 73 1020.51.5 30.0 -
- - 17.0 +1.0 - - - 1117 1200 10/N - - 030/34 25.2 21.1 78 1018.71.8 40.0 -
27.0 +2.1 - - - - - 1117 1500 10/N - - 040/37 25.9 20.9 74 1016.72.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 1800 10/SW - - 030/37 24.1 20.3 79 1016.50.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 2100 6/N - - 360/18 23.1 19.3 79 1018.72.2 30.0 -
Hunter
WILLIAMTOWN RAAF
24.8 -0.5 - - - - - 1117 0000 - - - - 080/09 17.9 16.6 92 1019.20.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0300 - - - - 130/09 16.3 16.0 98 1018.21.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0600 - - - - 250/09 17.0 16.5 97 1019.71.5 - - 6.0 -
25.0 -0.3 16.0 +1.8 11 - - 1117 0900 2/NE - - 030/11 20.3 18.0 87 1020.60.9 20.0 -
- - 16.0 +1.8 - - - 1117 1200 6/NE - - 140/18 24.6 19.0 71 1019.31.3 30.0 -
27.0 +1.7 - - - - - 1117 1500 6/NE - - 120/26 25.9 19.0 66 1017.22.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 1800 - - - 050/24 24.9 19.2 71 1016.21.0 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 2100 25/- - 050/13 21.3 19.9 92 1017.10.9 20.0 -
Central Tablelands - south
ORANGE AIRPORT AWS
19.9 - - - - - - 1117 0000 - - - - 170/08 6.8 5.0 88 1018.60.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0300 - - - - Calm 7.7 5.3 85 1018.50.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0600 - - - - 140/05 6.8 6.5 98 1019.61.0 - - - -
20.0 - 5.0 - - - - 1117 0900 - - - - 360/11 16.6 11.6 72 1020.10.4 - - - -
- - 5.3 - - - - 1117 1200 - - - - 340/13 21.1 6.7 39 1019.60.4 - - - -
23.0 - - - - - - 1117 1500 - - - - 340/15 22.9 8.2 39 1017.71.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 1800 - - - - 360/13 22.9 7.9 38 1016.80.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 2100 - - - - Calm 15.2 8.0 62 1017.70.8 - - - -
Central Western Slopes - south
DUBBO AIRPORT AWS
29.0 - - - - - - 1117 0000 - - - - 130/13 14.5 6.9 60 1016.70.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0300 - - - - 150/18 14.0 7.8 66 1016.30.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0600 - - - - 150/21 12.7 7.6 71 1017.91.5 - - - -
29.0 - 13.0 - - - - 1117 0900 - - - - 090/18 22.2 13.3 57 1018.80.9 - - - -
- - 12.5 - - - - 1117 1200 - - - - 220/11 29.3 3.3 19 1017.61.2 - - - -
32.0 - - - - - - 1117 1500 - - - - 330/09 31.4 2.6 16 1015.12.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 1800 - - - - 260/17 32.1 -0.8 12 1013.81.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 2100 - - - - 110/09 21.3 6.1 37 1014.60.8 - - - -
Illawarra
ALBION PARK (WOLLONGONG AIRPORT
21.8 - - - - - - 1117 0000 - - - - 270/05 15.1 14.0 93 1019.50.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0300 - - - - Calm 13.5 12.8 96 1019.10.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0600 - - - - Calm 12.9 12.4 97 1020.31.2 - - - -
22.0 - 13.0 - - 0.6/24 - 1117 0900 - - - - 050/09 21.4 16.2 72 1020.60.3 - - - -
- - 12.5 - - - - 1117 1200 - - - - 050/26 23.4 17.2 68 1019.11.5 - - - -
24.0 - - - - - - 1117 1500 - - - - 050/24 23.6 18.5 73 1016.92.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 1800 - - - - 060/22 22.0 18.6 81 1016.30.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 2100 - - - - 020/15 21.0 18.8 87 1017.31.0 - - - -
Southern Tablelands - Glburn/Monaro
GOULBURN AIRPORT AWS
22.5 - - - - - - 1117 0000 - - - - Calm 9.5 8.0 90 1019.20.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0300 - - - - 230/05 10.0 9.6 97 1019.20.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0600 - - - - 330/05 10.8 10.3 97 1020.00.8 - - - -
23.0 - 7.0 - - - - 1117 0900 - - - - 010/05 13.5 11.1 85 1020.80.7 - - - -
- - 7.2 - - - - 1117 1200 - - - - 290/18 23.1 6.0 33 1019.31.4 - - - -
25.0 - - - - - - 1117 1500 - - - - 340/21 25.2 5.9 29 1017.21.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 1800 - - - - 330/17 24.5 6.3 31 1016.60.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 2100 - - - - Calm 14.3 9.0 70 1017.00.4 - - - -
Southwest Slopes - south
ALBURY AIRPORT
24.0 -1.0 9.0 -1.6 - - - 1117 0900 - - - Calm 14.0 9.5 74 - 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 1200 10/SW - 230/04 23.0 9.1 41 - 50.0 y
27.0 +2.0 - - - - - 1117 1500 10/SW - 360/09 26.8 6.2 27 - 50.0 -
WAGGA WAGGA AMO
25.6 +0.2 - - - - - 1117 0000 - - - - 190/09 9.5 7.2 86 1018.20.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0300 - - - 060/09 8.4 5.6 83 1018.40.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 0600 - - - 110/11 9.7 4.9 72 1018.80.4 30.0 -
26.0 +0.6 6.0 -4.5 4 - - 1117 0900 - - - 070/13 17.0 6.0 48 1020.51.6 30.0 -
- - 6.1 -4.4 - - - 1117 1200 25/- - 320/09 25.0 1.9 22 1018.51.9 30.0 -
29.0 +3.6 - - - - - 1117 1500 25/- - 360/13 27.8 1.2 18 1015.92.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 1800 25/- - 010/05 28.2 0.2 16 1014.01.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 2100 25/- - 120/13 19.0 8.0 49 1014.50.5 30.0 -
Victoria
Mallee - north
MILDURA AIRPORT
27.3 +0.1 - - - - - 1117 0000 - - - - Calm 17.0 8.1 56 1017.20.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0300 - - - 070/09 15.6 8.1 61 1015.81.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 0600 - - - 070/11 14.8 5.0 52 1016.60.8 40.0 -
27.0 -0.2 15.0 +2.7 11 - - 1117 0900 25/- - 030/24 23.6 2.1 24 1017.10.5 40.0 -
- - 14.7 +2.4 - - - 1117 1200 25/- - 360/21 29.9 0.8 15 1015.31.8 40.0 -
33.0 +5.8 - - - - - 1117 1500 25/- - 360/18 32.5 -0.8 12 1012.23.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 1800 25/- - 340/24 33.0 -4.3 9 1010.02.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 2100 25/- - 030/09 24.8 5.1 28 1010.10.1 40.0 -
Northern Country - Upper North
BENDIGO AIRPORT
22.9 -0.4 - - - - - 1117 0000 - - - - Calm 9.2 6.2 81 1018.91.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0300 - - - - 140/11 9.0 5.0 76 1017.61.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0600 - - - - 160/04 6.8 4.7 86 1018.00.4 50.0 scattered filaments of Ci1 & a little Ci2 observed
23.0 -0.3 7.0 -1.8 - - - 1117 0900 -/ - 060/09 17.9 6.0 46 1018.90.8 50.0 -
- - 6.6 -2.2 - - - 1117 1200 - - - - 360/22 24.6 3.4 25 1016.91.9 - - - -
28.0 +4.7 - - - - - 1117 1500 10/W - 350/21 27.2 2.6 20 1014.12.7 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 1800 - - - - 350/22 28.1 0.3 16 1012.31.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 2100 - - - - Calm 17.5 9.6 60 1012.40.1 - - - -
Northeast - Lower
BENALLA (SHADFORTH STREET)
- - - - - - - 1117 0600 - - - 270/04 7.8 5.6 86 1018.60.7 50.0 -
24.0 -1.4 7.0 -3.5 5 - - 1117 0900 - - - 180/04 17.2 8.0 55 1019.20.5 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 1200 -/ - 050/04 24.2 6.5 32 1018.01.1 50.0 -
27.0 +1.6 - - - - - 1117 1500 -/ - 090/04 27.5 6.8 27 1015.12.5 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 1800 -/ - 090/04 28.0 5.6 24 1013.41.7 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 2100 - - - 130/04 19.0 11.8 63 1013.90.5 50.0 -
West Gippsland
EAST SALE AIRPORT
20.9 -0.1 - - - - - 1117 0000 - - - - 020/08 10.2 8.4 89 1020.30.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0300 - - - - Calm 7.7 7.6 99 1018.32.0 - - 1.6 -
- - - - - - - 1117 0600 25/- - 020/08 5.8 5.4 97 1018.20.1 0.2 -
21.0 +0.0 5.0 -4.4 3 - - 1117 0900 25/- - 360/08 15.2 10.9 75 1018.70.5 25.0 -
- - 5.1 -4.3 - - - 1117 1200 25/- - 010/08 23.1 8.9 40 1016.72.0 35.0 -
25.0 +4.0 - - - - - 1117 1500 25/- - 090/11 25.3 5.5 28 1014.12.6 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 1800 25/- - 090/28 21.4 9.9 48 1012.81.3 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 2100 25/- - 150/09 16.2 12.4 78 1013.81.0 35.0 -
Western Plains
BALLARAT AERODROME
19.7 +0.3 - - - - - 1117 0000 - - - - 150/08 8.8 5.6 80 1018.60.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0300 - - - - 060/05 7.3 5.6 89 1017.41.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0600 -/ - 010/17 8.4 5.2 80 1017.80.3 45.0 -
20.0 +0.6 6.0 -1.7 - - - 1117 0900 -/W 360/28 16.3 5.6 49 1018.10.3 50.0 -
- - 6.4 -1.3 - - - 1117 1200 -/ - 360/30 21.3 7.9 42 1016.61.4 50.0 -
25.0 +5.6 - - - - - 1117 1500 -/ - 360/31 24.6 5.9 30 1013.43.0 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 1800 - - - - 010/31 23.7 6.5 33 1011.61.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 2100 - - - 010/28 19.9 4.8 37 1012.00.3 40.0 -
Tasmania
North Coast
BURNIE (ROUND HILL)
17.0 -0.6 12.0 +2.5 - - - 1117 0900 - - - 310/04 13.9 9.4 74 - 25.0 -
16.0 -1.6 - - - - - 1117 1500 - - - 050/04 15.2 10.7 74 - 25.0 -
DEVONPORT AIRPORT
16.0 -1.3 - - - - - 1117 0000 - - - - 290/26 12.5 6.4 66 1016.60.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0300 6/SW - - 300/26 12.2 7.5 73 1016.50.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 0600 2/NW - - 300/24 12.3 8.3 77 1016.70.2 15.0 -
16.0 -1.3 12.0 +3.6 - - - 1117 0900 2/NW - 280/17 13.0 8.8 76 1017.60.9 10.0 -
- - 11.6 +3.2 - - - 1117 1200 3/NW - 330/11 14.0 9.3 73 1016.70.9 10.0 -
15.0 -2.3 - - - - - 1117 1500 3/NW 010/09 14.4 10.2 76 1015.21.5 4.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 1800 3/NW 040/13 14.8 11.5 81 1013.41.8 4.0 -
- - - - - - - 1117 2100 25/NW 170/09 11.9 10.5 91 1013.50.1 10.0 -
LAUNCESTON AIRPORT
16.2 -2.5 - - - - - 1117 0000 - - - - 350/13 8.3 6.2 87 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0300 - - - - 340/11 6.7 5.6 93 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0600 - - - - 330/13 8.3 6.9 91 - - - - -
16.0 -2.7 7.0 -0.1 - - - 1117 0900 - - - - 340/15 10.8 8.0 83 - - - - -
- - 6.7 -0.4 - - - 1117 1200 - - - - 340/30 13.5 8.8 73 - - - - -
17.0 -1.7 - - - - - 1117 1500 - - - - 340/28 16.3 9.7 65 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 1800 - - - - 330/22 16.9 8.1 56 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 2100 - - - - 310/13 13.4 8.6 73 - - - - -
West Coast Mountain Region
STRAHAN AERODROME
13.9 -3.8 - - - - - 1117 0000 - - - - 330/22 12.1 9.1 82 1015.90.8 - - - -
- - - - - 0.6/18 0.4/3 1117 0300 - - - - 350/15 11.0 10.2 95 1014.91.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1117 0600 - - - - 010/11 10.5 9.5 94 1015.70.8 - - - -
14.0 -3.7 10.0 +1.9 - 0.6/24 - 1117 0900 3/NW - - 010/11 12.3 9.7 84 1014.61.1 45.0 -
- - 10.4 +2.3 - - - 1117 1200 6/NW - - 010/17 16.3 7.8 57 1013.01.6 50.0 -
22.0 +4.3 - - - - - 1117 1500 - - - - 320/17 21.9 9.3 45 1010.82.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 1117 1800 - - - - 340/21 22.0 6.8 37 1008.62.2 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 1117 2100 - - - - 020/26 20.0 5.2 38 1007.41.2 - - - -