Regional city synoptic reports for Friday, 16 July 2004
prepared 0157 EST, 17/07/04
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Kimberley - west
BROOME AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - 100/13 20.3 9.6 50 1017.10.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 25/- - 110/08 17.8 8.0 53 1016.11.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 25/W 090/09 15.5 8.5 63 1017.31.2 30.0 -
31.0 +2.2 15.3 +1.7 13 - - 0716 0900 25/W 100/26 23.4 5.3 31 1018.71.4 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1200 25/W 070/24 28.9 5.1 22 1016.52.2 35.0 -
30.0 +1.2 - - - - - 0716 1500 25/W 080/17 29.9 4.9 21 1015.41.1 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 25/W 130/13 23.3 13.3 53 1016.41.0 30.0 -
30.0 +1.2 - - - - - 0716 2100 25/W 130/17 22.9 10.1 44 1018.52.1 30.0 -
Lower West, Southwest, South Coast
ALBANY AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - 170/08 10.6 5.6 71 1031.70.8 - - - -
- - - - - 4/18 - 0716 0300 - - - - 130/11 10.5 7.2 80 1032.20.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 4/21 0716 0600 6/S - - Calm 9.3 8.1 92 1033.00.8 - 30.0 WBD 0.6
16.0 +0.2 9.3 +1.8 9 4/24 - 0716 0900 10/SE - - 100/08 11.2 6.3 72 1034.81.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1200 6/SE - - 110/15 12.5 6.3 66 1035.10.3 40.0 -
14.0 -1.8 - - - - - 0716 1500 6/SE - - 100/17 12.3 7.8 74 1034.30.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0716 1800 6/SE - - 080/09 9.5 8.3 92 1034.50.2 40.0 -
13.8 -2.0 - - - Tr/12 - 0716 2100 6/NE - - 040/08 7.4 6.7 95 1035.71.2 40.0 -
BUNBURY
- - - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - 110/17 12.0 9.8 86 1031.30.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - 110/09 11.0 8.4 84 1031.60.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - - 120/11 11.0 7.7 80 1032.00.4 - - - -
17.0 - 8.5 - - - - 0716 0900 - - - - 100/15 12.0 9.1 82 1033.71.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1200 - - - - 070/17 15.7 9.8 68 1033.10.6 - - - -
17.0 - - - - - - 0716 1500 - - - - 100/15 16.4 6.8 53 1032.20.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - - 110/08 13.0 8.3 73 1032.30.1 - - - -
17.2 - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - - 130/09 9.4 7.0 85 1033.91.6 - - - -
Goldfields
KALGOORLIE-BOULDER AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - 170/05 10.0 7.9 87 1029.80.6 - - - -
- - - - - Tr/18 - 0716 0300 - - - - Calm 5.2 4.1 93 1029.90.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 10/W - - 200/04 4.9 3.7 92 1031.01.0 - 25.0 -
13.0 -3.7 4.0 -0.9 4 Tr/24 - 0716 0900 10/E - - 130/09 9.1 4.2 71 1033.22.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1200 10/NE - - 130/17 12.9 5.0 59 1033.00.2 40.0 -
14.0 -2.7 - - - - - 0716 1500 10/E - - 120/17 13.6 3.4 50 1032.20.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 10/E - - 110/13 12.9 3.7 54 1033.00.7 40.0 -
14.0 -2.7 - - - - - 0716 2100 10/E - - 130/09 10.6 8.2 85 1034.31.3 40.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Plateau--Barkly/Alice Spgs
ALICE SPRINGS AIRPORT
17.2 -2.4 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - Calm 6.3 0.9 68 1025.30.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0030 - - - - Calm 6.3 1.2 70 1024.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 25/W 270/02 4.6 0.6 75 1024.90.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 0330 - - - - Calm 4.2 0.7 78 1024.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 25/W - 130/08 4.8 1.0 76 1025.30.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 0630 - - - - 090/09 4.6 1.3 79 1025.2 - - - -
17.0 -2.6 4.0 +0.0 0 - - 0716 0900 25/W - 080/11 9.6 0.2 52 1027.31.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 0930 - - - - 080/18 10.9 0.2 48 1028.0 - - - -
- - 3.8 -0.2 - - - 0716 1200 25/W 130/17 15.1 0.1 36 1027.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1230 - - - - 140/21 15.5 -0.5 33 1026.9 - - - -
17.0 -2.6 - - - - - 0716 1500 25/W 130/17 17.4 -2.2 26 1024.72.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1530 - - - - 110/18 17.2 -3.0 25 1024.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 25/W 130/17 14.5 -3.4 29 1025.81.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1830 - - - - 130/15 12.6 -3.0 34 1026.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 25/SW 130/09 8.1 -0.6 54 1027.71.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 2130 - - - - 130/09 7.8 0.8 61 1028.0 - - - -
South Australia
Lower Southeast
MOUNT GAMBIER AERO
13.9 +0.8 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - 350/24 8.4 4.3 75 1021.41.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0030 - - - - 350/26 7.9 3.9 76 1021.0 - - - -
- - - - - 2/18 - 0716 0300 - - - - 350/26 7.9 3.5 74 1019.32.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0330 - - - - 350/30 7.7 3.7 76 1019.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 3/NW - - 340/30 8.1 4.5 78 1018.11.2 - 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 0630 - - - - 340/28 8.1 4.5 78 1017.9 - - - -
14.0 +0.9 7.0 +1.9 6 12/24 11/3 0716 0900 3/W - - 250/09 7.3 6.6 95 1019.81.7 5.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 0930 - - - - 260/11 7.2 6.5 95 1020.1 - - - -
- - 7.1 +2.0 - - 4/3 0716 1200 2/SW - - 240/17 8.4 6.9 90 1020.10.3 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1230 - - - - 190/15 8.7 7.5 92 1020.1 - - - -
11.0 -2.1 - - - 5/6 2/3 0716 1500 3/SW - - 190/11 8.3 6.4 88 1020.70.7 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1530 - - - - 210/15 8.1 6.4 89 1020.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 0716 1800 3/SW - - 240/13 6.6 5.3 91 1023.32.6 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1830 - - - - 200/13 6.3 5.2 93 1023.6 - - - -
- - - - - 8/12 0.4/3 0716 2100 6/S - - 180/21 6.5 4.7 88 1025.62.3 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 2130 - - - - 200/31 6.7 4.5 86 1026.1 - - - -
Queensland
Gulf Country
MOUNT ISA AERO
24.6 +0.0 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - 190/15 14.8 1.0 39 1020.80.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - 180/11 13.3 1.7 45 1019.71.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - 170/13 12.6 1.2 46 1020.60.9 - 40.0 -
25.0 +0.4 11.0 +2.4 7 - - 0716 0900 25/SW - 160/05 16.0 2.0 39 1021.71.0 40.0 -
- - 11.2 +2.6 - - - 0716 1200 - - - 110/17 23.0 5.6 32 1020.51.1 40.0 -
26.0 +1.4 - - - - - 0716 1500 25/SW - 140/15 25.7 5.2 27 1018.12.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - - 180/24 23.6 0.5 22 1019.21.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - - 160/24 19.6 -0.2 26 1021.11.9 - - - -
North Coast - Barron
CAIRNS AERO
27.2 +1.5 - - - - Tr/3 0716 0000 2/SE - - 150/13 20.2 17.4 84 1019.50.0 25.0 -
- - - - - Tr/18 - 0716 0300 6/SE - - 120/17 19.4 16.8 85 1018.31.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 6/SE - - 170/13 20.8 15.8 73 1018.50.2 25.0 -
27.0 +1.3 19.0 +2.0 17 Tr/24 - 0716 0900 6/SE - - 170/15 21.8 16.5 72 1020.11.6 25.0 -
- - 18.8 +1.8 - - - 0716 1200 10/SE - - 120/26 25.6 13.2 46 1018.71.3 30.0 -
27.0 +1.3 - - - - - 0716 1500 10/SE - - 120/31 25.0 15.4 55 1016.52.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 6/SE - 130/21 21.6 16.7 74 1017.40.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 6/SE - - 180/17 20.3 14.7 70 1018.81.4 30.0 -
North Coast - Herbert
TOWNSVILLE AERO
26.5 +1.5 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - 110/17 18.7 14.9 79 1020.90.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - 140/11 16.2 11.8 75 1020.10.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 6/E - - Calm 15.3 10.4 73 1020.20.1 30.0 -
27.0 +2.0 13.0 -0.5 11 - - 0716 0900 10/E - - 170/09 20.7 11.2 54 1021.41.2 30.0 -
- - 12.6 -0.9 - - - 0716 1200 10/E - - 100/22 26.1 12.7 43 1020.01.4 30.0 -
27.0 +2.0 - - - - - 0716 1500 10/E - - 070/24 25.0 14.1 51 1017.62.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 6/SE - - 080/17 21.3 15.1 68 1018.00.4 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 10/S - - 110/11 19.6 15.7 78 1019.71.7 15.0 -
Central Coast - east
MACKAY MO
21.2 +0.0 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - 220/15 13.9 10.6 80 1022.10.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - 220/17 13.8 12.6 92 1020.91.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 15/S - - 210/17 13.1 12.4 96 1021.50.6 30.0 -
21.0 -0.2 13.0 +0.2 - 0.2/24 0.2/3 0716 0900 3/SE - - 170/28 18.4 15.2 82 1022.71.2 20.0 DEW
- - 13.0 +0.2 - - - 0716 1200 3/SE - - 160/28 20.5 14.7 69 1021.51.2 25.0 -
22.0 +0.8 - - - - - 0716 1500 10/SE - - 140/26 20.7 15.2 71 1019.52.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - 120/22 19.1 14.9 77 1019.80.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - 130/18 19.0 14.6 76 1021.11.3 30.0 -
South Coast - Curtis
BUNDABERG AERO
23.3 +1.4 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - 170/13 13.3 10.8 85 1024.40.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - 180/15 11.8 10.0 89 1023.31.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 6/- - - 180/13 11.5 10.1 91 1023.70.4 30.0 -
23.0 +1.1 11.0 +1.0 - - - 0716 0900 6/E - 160/24 16.7 12.2 75 1024.71.0 30.0 -
- - 11.4 +1.4 - - - 0716 1200 - - - - 130/18 23.1 10.1 44 1022.72.0 - - - -
24.0 +2.1 - - - - - 0716 1500 10/SE - - 110/28 21.8 9.8 46 1020.91.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - - 110/13 17.3 13.3 77 1022.01.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - - 160/13 14.4 12.4 88 1023.01.0 - - - -
ROCKHAMPTON AERO
24.1 +1.0 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - 120/13 14.8 10.4 75 1023.60.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - 110/15 14.3 9.9 75 1022.31.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - 110/11 13.1 9.4 78 1022.60.3 40.0 -
24.0 +0.9 13.0 +3.6 10 - - 0716 0900 6/SE - - 120/15 17.7 10.3 62 1024.11.5 40.0 -
- - 12.6 +3.2 - - - 0716 1200 10/SE - - 120/18 22.3 9.7 45 1022.12.0 40.0 -
24.0 +0.9 - - - - - 0716 1500 15/SE - - 070/13 22.5 8.8 42 1020.12.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 10/SE - - 070/13 19.4 11.0 58 1020.90.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - 150/11 16.0 10.9 72 1021.91.0 40.0 -
South Coast - Moreton
COOLANGATTA AIRPORT
21.4 +1.2 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - 170/11 13.8 11.5 86 1025.80.5 - - - -
- - - - - 0.6/18 0.2/3 0716 0300 - - - - 170/11 14.0 11.4 84 1024.90.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - - 210/17 14.0 9.9 76 1024.80.1 - - - -
21.0 +0.8 12.0 +1.6 - 0.6/24 - 0716 0900 - - - - 210/15 16.6 9.6 63 1026.11.3 - - - -
- - 12.4 +2.0 - - - 0716 1200 - - - - 180/17 19.7 9.6 52 1024.21.9 - - - -
21.0 +0.8 - - - - - 0716 1500 - - - - 150/17 20.3 7.7 44 1022.41.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - - 170/08 16.2 10.7 70 1022.80.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - - 240/04 11.7 9.5 86 1023.20.4 - - - -
MAROOCHYDORE AERO
21.2 - - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - 230/15 13.2 11.6 90 1024.50.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - 200/17 14.1 12.5 90 1024.00.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - - 190/17 14.2 11.6 84 1024.20.2 - - - -
21.0 - 13.0 - - - - 0716 0900 - - - - 190/17 15.7 12.7 82 1025.61.4 - - - -
- - 12.6 - - - - 0716 1200 - - - - 150/24 19.5 13.5 68 1023.71.9 - - - -
21.0 - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0716 1500 - - - - 150/18 19.6 14.2 71 1021.91.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - - 180/11 15.6 12.6 82 1022.30.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - - 260/08 12.0 10.9 93 1023.00.7 - - - -
Darling Downs - east
TOOWOOMBA AIRPORT
17.5 - - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - 080/11 8.7 6.9 88 1027.00.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - 080/11 7.9 6.4 90 1026.10.8 - - - -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0716 0600 -/- - - 110/08 6.8 5.8 93 1026.00.1 - 30.0 HEAVY DEW
17.0 - 6.0 - - - - 0716 0900 -/- - - 100/22 13.2 7.0 66 1027.21.1 30.0 -
- - 6.3 - - - - 0716 1200 - - - - 100/22 16.0 7.5 57 1025.61.5 - - - -
18.0 - - - - - - 0716 1500 10/W - 050/18 17.0 7.1 52 1023.61.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - - 090/11 12.1 6.4 68 1024.00.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - - 090/13 9.9 7.2 83 1024.70.6 - - - -
Warrego
CHARLEVILLE AERO
18.4 -1.1 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - 140/08 2.4 - - 1025.50.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - Calm 0.9 - - 1024.41.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - 160/05 -0.9 -8.7 55 1024.80.4 40.0 -
18.0 -1.5 -1.0 -5.1 -3 - - 0716 0900 - - - 010/05 9.1 -3.9 40 1026.11.3 40.0 -
- - -1.5 -5.6 - - - 0716 1200 - - - 360/21 19.7 1.4 29 1024.51.6 40.0 -
22.0 +2.5 - - - - - 0716 1500 25/W 030/05 21.9 -0.7 22 1021.92.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - - 240/08 15.2 -3.7 27 1022.50.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - - 150/09 7.9 -4.6 41 1023.51.0 - - - -
New South Wales
Northwest Slopes - south
TAMWORTH AIRPORT AWS
17.7 - - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - 150/08 2.5 0.3 85 1027.30.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - 140/08 2.6 0.8 88 1026.70.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - - 150/13 1.8 0.6 92 1026.90.2 - - - -
18.0 - 0.0 - - - - 0716 0900 - - - - 140/09 7.4 4.2 80 1027.60.7 - - - -
- - 0.4 - - - - 0716 1200 - - - - 350/09 15.1 5.3 52 1025.61.9 - - - -
18.0 - - - - - - 0716 1500 - - - - 290/15 17.3 2.9 38 1023.22.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - - 230/09 11.2 2.5 55 1023.50.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - - 230/04 7.2 2.9 74 1024.30.7 - - - -
Northern Tablelands - west
ARMIDALE (UNI NEW ENGLAND)
15.0 - -4.0 - -7 - - 0716 0900 - - - 050/02 2.6 -2.9 67 - 10.0 Local smoke haze, fog cleared by 0800 hrs LT
- - - - - - - 0716 1200 - - - 270/04 13.5 1.0 42 - 50.0 -
15.0 - - - - - - 0716 1500 - - - 310/04 14.0 -1.1 35 - 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 -/- - Calm 6.6 0.3 64 - 50.0 -
Mid North Coast
COFFS HARBOUR MO
18.6 -0.1 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - 320/08 7.3 7.1 99 1026.60.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - 270/09 6.4 6.2 99 1025.70.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 10/- - - Calm 5.1 4.9 99 1025.80.1 40.0 -
19.0 +0.3 5.0 -2.5 1 - - 0716 0900 10/- - - Calm 14.1 10.9 81 1026.50.7 40.0 -
- - 4.6 -2.9 - - - 0716 1200 15/- - - 120/15 18.2 8.8 54 1024.32.2 40.0 -
19.0 +0.3 - - - - - 0716 1500 15/- - - 050/15 18.4 9.9 58 1022.51.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - 300/08 12.7 10.9 89 1022.70.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - 310/09 10.3 9.8 97 1022.70.0 40.0 -
Hunter
WILLIAMTOWN RAAF
17.4 +0.5 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - Calm 4.6 4.2 97 1027.50.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - 310/08 2.7 2.5 99 1026.11.4 - 4.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 0/NW - - 300/09 3.9 3.9 100 1026.40.3 0.5 -
17.0 +0.1 3.0 -3.4 -2 - - 0716 0900 0/NW - - 310/21 7.7 7.7 100 1026.90.5 0.3 -
- - 2.6 -3.8 - - - 0716 1200 10/NW - - 340/13 15.2 8.2 63 1024.42.5 20.0 -
19.0 +2.1 - - - - - 0716 1500 15/- - - 320/13 19.1 3.9 37 1021.92.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - 030/13 12.7 8.9 78 1022.10.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - 010/05 7.2 6.1 93 1022.4 40.0 -
Central Tablelands - south
ORANGE AIRPORT AWS
11.4 - - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - Calm -1.5 -1.8 98 1028.60.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - Calm -3.4 -3.7 98 1027.41.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - - 200/05 -1.2 -1.5 98 1027.00.3 - - - -
11.0 - -4.0 - - 0.2/24 - 0716 0900 - - - - 180/02 3.7 3.0 95 1027.70.6 - - - -
- - -4.2 - - - - 0716 1200 - - - - 330/18 10.4 1.0 52 1026.01.5 - - - -
11.0 - - - - - - 0716 1500 - - - - 330/17 10.7 -0.1 47 1024.01.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - - 240/13 5.3 3.4 88 1024.40.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - - Calm -1.2 -1.6 97 1024.40.0 - - - -
Central Western Slopes - south
DUBBO AIRPORT AWS
15.4 - - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - 140/15 3.1 1.8 91 1027.60.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - 140/09 1.4 0.3 92 1026.60.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - - 130/09 0.0 -0.6 96 1026.10.5 - - - -
15.0 - -1.0 - - - - 0716 0900 - - - - 140/11 5.6 3.3 85 1027.21.1 - - - -
- - -0.9 - - - - 0716 1200 - - - - 310/13 13.2 4.4 55 1025.71.5 - - - -
15.0 - - - - - - 0716 1500 - - - - 280/15 15.1 2.3 42 1023.62.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - - 290/05 9.6 2.2 60 1023.90.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - - Calm 4.9 1.2 77 1024.10.2 - - - -
Illawarra
ALBION PARK (WOLLONGONG AIRPORT
17.6 - - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - 250/15 7.2 6.8 97 1027.30.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - Calm 5.1 4.2 94 1025.71.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - - Calm 2.5 2.0 96 1025.30.4 - - - -
18.0 - 2.0 - - - - 0716 0900 - - - - Calm 11.9 9.1 83 1025.20.1 - - - -
- - 2.1 - - - - 0716 1200 - - - - 040/09 18.4 2.3 34 1022.62.6 - - - -
20.0 - - - - - - 0716 1500 - - - - 300/08 20.2 0.1 26 1020.32.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - - 270/15 9.1 3.7 69 1021.10.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - - 260/13 7.0 1.1 66 1021.20.1 - - - -
Southern Tablelands - Glburn/Monaro
GOULBURN AIRPORT AWS
14.1 - - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - Calm -1.0 -2.0 93 1028.40.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - Calm -3.4 -4.3 93 1027.01.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - - Calm -3.3 -4.0 95 1026.80.2 - - - -
14.0 - -4.0 - - - - 0716 0900 - - - - Calm 2.7 0.5 85 1026.60.1 - - - -
- - -3.9 - - - - 0716 1200 - - - - 300/26 10.4 0.5 50 1024.81.7 - - - -
12.0 - - - - - - 0716 1500 - - - - 300/30 11.2 0.1 46 1023.01.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - - 320/15 4.5 0.3 74 1023.30.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - - 320/04 0.3 -1.2 90 1023.30.0 - - - -
Southwest Slopes - south
ALBURY AIRPORT
13.0 +0.1 4.0 +1.4 - - - 0716 0900 -/NW - Calm 5.5 5.5 100 - 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1200 6/W - Calm 10.6 7.9 83 - 40.0 -
13.0 +0.1 - - - - - 0716 1500 6/NW - - 310/09 12.6 3.5 54 - 50.0 -
WAGGA WAGGA AMO
14.0 +1.4 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - Calm 4.8 3.9 94 1028.30.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - Calm 1.7 1.7 100 1027.21.0 8.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 25/W - 110/05 -0.6 -0.6 100 1027.20.0 30.0 -
14.0 +1.4 -1.0 -3.7 -2 - - 0716 0900 10/W - - 100/11 5.0 3.1 87 1027.90.7 30.0 -
- - -0.9 -3.6 - - - 0716 1200 6/W - - Calm 10.4 4.2 65 1026.51.4 30.0 -
13.0 +0.4 - - - - - 0716 1500 10/NW - - 330/08 12.5 1.9 48 1023.62.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 15/NW - - 040/09 7.4 3.2 75 1022.61.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 15/NW - - 230/02 4.8 3.2 89 1023.10.5 30.0 -
Victoria
Mallee - north
MILDURA AIRPORT
15.3 +0.0 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - 360/08 5.6 1.3 74 1027.40.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - 280/11 3.5 0.3 80 1025.81.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - 320/09 2.4 -0.3 82 1025.70.1 40.0 -
15.0 -0.3 1.0 -3.3 -3 - - 0716 0900 - - - 010/11 4.6 0.7 76 1026.20.5 40.0 -
- - 0.6 -3.7 - - - 0716 1200 - - - 320/21 13.9 -0.3 38 1024.41.8 40.0 -
16.0 +0.7 - - - - - 0716 1500 10/NW - 300/17 15.9 2.0 39 1021.72.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - 3/3 0716 1800 3/W - 230/17 7.6 6.2 91 1024.62.9 5.0 -
- - - - - 3/12 0.6/3 0716 2100 - - - 280/15 6.6 6.0 96 1025.50.9 40.0 -
Northern Country - Upper North
BENDIGO AIRPORT
11.2 -1.3 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - Calm 4.9 4.9 100 1026.70.4 - - - -
- - - - - 1/18 - 0716 0300 - - - - 340/09 4.5 4.3 99 1025.31.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0716 0600 - - - - Calm 0.9 0.6 98 1025.10.2 - - - -
11.0 -1.5 -1.0 -3.3 - 1/24 - 0716 0900 -/NW Calm 3.1 2.6 97 1025.00.1 50.0 -
- - -1.0 -3.3 - - - 0716 1200 - - - - 340/22 10.1 2.5 59 1022.92.0 - - - -
12.0 -0.5 - - - - - 0716 1500 10/NW - 320/24 9.5 3.4 66 1020.82.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - 2/3 0716 1800 - - - - 300/05 6.5 5.8 95 1021.50.7 - - - -
- - - - - 2/12 0.2/3 0716 2100 - - - - 300/09 5.6 5.2 97 1022.51.0 - - - -
Northeast - Lower
BENALLA (SHADFORTH STREET)
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 6/W - - 310/13 4.7 4.5 99 1025.80.4 50.0 -
12.0 -0.8 3.0 -0.2 -1 - - 0716 0900 6/W - - 310/04 7.0 6.1 94 1026.40.6 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1200 6/W - - 310/09 11.5 7.6 77 1024.61.6 50.0 -
13.0 +0.2 - - - - - 0716 1500 6/W - - 360/09 12.5 3.1 53 1022.02.6 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 6/W - - 360/04 10.0 4.7 70 1021.20.8 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 6/W - - 270/09 8.5 5.4 81 1021.70.5 50.0 -
West Gippsland
EAST SALE AIRPORT
15.5 +1.8 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - 290/09 5.2 1.4 76 1024.50.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - Calm 2.1 0.7 90 1023.11.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - 320/08 0.2 -0.5 95 1022.90.2 40.0 -
15.0 +1.3 -1.0 -4.2 -5 - - 0716 0900 15/NW - 360/02 3.6 2.1 90 1022.70.2 50.0 -
- - -1.5 -4.7 - - - 0716 1200 15/NW - 330/22 14.1 1.6 43 1019.73.0 50.0 -
15.0 +1.3 - - - - - 0716 1500 15/NW - 300/26 15.0 3.0 44 1017.32.4 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 15/NW - - 310/13 8.8 1.2 59 1018.81.5 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 10/NW - 250/15 9.1 4.6 73 1019.81.0 35.0 -
Western Plains
BALLARAT AERODROME
10.4 +0.4 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - 360/22 5.5 3.7 88 1025.10.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - 330/21 4.2 3.3 94 1023.61.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - 010/18 2.3 1.9 97 1022.51.1 25.0 -
10.0 +0.0 1.0 -2.2 - - - 0716 0900 6/N - - 360/24 2.6 2.3 98 1022.30.2 50.0 -
- - 1.1 -2.1 - - - 0716 1200 3/NW - - 350/39 8.3 3.8 73 1020.51.7 50.0 -
9.0 -1.0 - - - 2/6 2/3 0716 1500 2/N - - 300/30 5.0 4.9 99 1019.90.5 5.0 -
- - - - - - 2/3 0716 1800 - - - - 290/13 4.5 4.4 99 1021.11.1 - - 6.0 -
- - - - - 4/12 0.6/3 0716 2100 3/S - - 220/17 3.7 3.6 99 1022.31.1 20.0 -
Tasmania
North Coast
BURNIE (ROUND HILL)
14.0 +1.3 8.0 +2.2 - 2/24 2/18 0716 0900 - - - 270/24 11.4 8.4 82 - 20.0 -
12.0 -0.7 - - - 6/6 6/6 0716 1500 - - - 270/09 10.0 8.8 92 - 3.0 -
DEVONPORT AIRPORT
12.9 +0.2 - - - - 0.2/3 0716 0000 - - - - 290/18 10.1 8.3 89 1020.00.3 - - - -
- - - - - 0.8/18 0.6/3 0716 0300 3/NW - - 310/37 11.1 9.5 90 1018.61.4 10.0 -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0716 0600 2/NW - - 310/35 11.1 7.9 81 1018.00.6 10.0 -
13.0 +0.3 9.0 +4.5 - 1/24 0.2/3 0716 0900 2/W - - 330/35 10.5 8.2 86 1017.30.7 6.0 -
- - 8.8 +4.3 - - Tr/3 0716 1200 2/NW - - 320/50 9.8 8.6 92 1015.81.5 1.0 -
13.0 +0.3 - - - 4/6 4/3 0716 1500 3/NW - - 330/46 10.3 8.7 90 1013.32.5 1.0 -
- - - - - - 2/3 0716 1800 6/NW - 260/11 9.0 7.3 89 1014.20.9 25.0 -
- - - - - 6/12 - 0716 2100 6/NW - 220/05 6.8 4.8 87 1016.72.5 25.0 -
LAUNCESTON AIRPORT
- - - - - - 1/3 0716 0000 - - - - 350/22 8.5 8.1 97 1019.20.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0716 0300 - - - - 340/28 8.8 8.4 97 1017.91.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0716 0600 - - - - 330/24 9.1 7.6 90 1017.70.2 - - - -
13.0 +2.1 7.0 +4.7 4 2/24 2/24 0716 0900 3/NW - - 340/30 8.8 6.2 84 1016.90.9 15.0 -
- - 7.3 +5.0 - - 2/6 0716 1200 - - - - 330/37 9.8 6.4 79 1015.31.5 - - - -
11.0 +0.1 - - - - 1/3 0716 1500 - - - - 340/34 8.2 7.6 96 1013.41.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 5/3 0716 1800 - - - - 340/15 7.4 6.9 97 1014.20.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.6/3 0716 2100 - - - - 190/17 6.6 4.0 83 1017.33.0 - - - -
West Coast Mountain Region
STRAHAN AERODROME
13.3 +1.1 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - 360/26 9.7 7.0 83 1016.31.1 - - - -
- - - - - 3/18 - 0716 0300 - - - - 350/34 10.6 7.8 83 1014.51.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 0716 0600 - - - - 360/26 9.8 7.8 87 1013.11.4 - - - -
13.0 +0.8 9.0 +4.0 - 8/24 2/3 0716 0900 3/N - 360/35 9.5 7.5 87 1012.80.3 1.0 -
- - 8.0 +3.0 - - 12/3 0716 1200 - - - - 310/11 9.1 8.3 95 1012.90.1 - - - -
9.0 -3.2 - - - 14/6 3/3 0716 1500 3/S - 170/11 7.7 7.1 96 1014.11.2 3.0 -
- - - - - - 4/3 0716 1800 - - - - 150/15 6.2 5.8 97 1016.92.8 - - - -
- - - - - 21/12 2/3 0716 2100 - - - - 150/13 4.6 4.4 99 1020.94.0 - - - -