Capital city synoptic reports for Sunday, 8 August 2004
prepared 0156 EST, 09/08/04
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West, Southwest, South Coast
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0808 0000 10/SW - - 170/04 6.2 5.7 97 1028.60.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0808 0300 10/S - - Calm 7.2 7.0 99 1028.30.3 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0808 0600 10/S - - 040/11 7.6 6.7 94 1028.60.3 20.0 -
19.0 +0.6 5.7 -2.3 4 - - 0808 0900 10/SW - - 040/08 11.9 8.0 77 1030.01.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0808 1200 10/SW - 110/13 17.7 5.5 45 1029.10.9 30.0 -
19.0 +0.6 - - - - - 0808 1500 15/SW - - 250/08 18.1 5.5 43 1027.81.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0808 1800 10/SW - - 200/15 15.5 5.1 50 1028.60.8 30.0 -
19.2 +0.8 - - - - - 0808 2100 15/SW - - 070/08 7.4 6.5 94 1029.71.1 25.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
29.0 -2.3 - - - - - 0808 0000 25/- - Calm 20.3 16.4 78 1013.50.7 30.0 DPA 1009.6
- - - - - - - 0808 0030 - - - - Calm 20.5 16.9 80 1013.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0808 0300 3/W - Calm 21.0 19.8 93 1012.60.9 30.0 DPA 1008.7
- - - - - - - 0808 0330 - - - - Calm 20.7 19.9 95 1012.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0808 0600 25/- - Calm 18.9 17.8 93 1013.40.8 15.0 DPA- 1009.6
- - - - - - - 0808 0630 - - - - 120/04 18.5 17.5 94 1013.6 - - - -
29.0 -2.3 18.0 -2.5 17 Tr/24 Tr/3 0808 0900 3/NE - 090/08 24.0 21.2 84 1015.52.1 20.0 DPA - 1011.6 - ARF TCE DEW.
- - - - - - - 0808 0930 - - - - 130/04 24.2 20.7 81 1015.5 - - - -
- - 17.9 -2.6 - - - 0808 1200 6/E - - 290/09 26.2 18.9 64 1014.21.3 30.0 DPA 1010.3
- - - - - - - 0808 1230 - - - - 300/15 27.1 17.8 57 1013.7 - - - -
29.0 -2.3 - - - - - 0808 1500 10/E - - 320/15 28.6 14.6 42 1011.13.1 30.0 DPA 1007.2
- - - - - - - 0808 1530 - - - - 320/15 28.6 14.6 42 1011.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0808 1800 - - - 300/15 26.7 17.0 55 1011.50.4 25.0 DPA 1007.6
- - - - - - - 0808 1830 - - - - 280/11 26.1 16.2 54 1011.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0808 2100 - - - 250/08 24.0 19.2 75 1013.52.0 30.0 DPA 1009.5
- - - - - - - 0808 2130 - - - - 250/08 23.6 18.9 75 1013.8 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
16.6 +0.1 - - - - - 0808 0000 6/W - Calm 6.9 5.2 89 1018.80.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0808 0300 25/W - Calm 8.0 5.9 87 1018.40.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0808 0600 25/W - Calm 7.1 5.6 90 1018.50.1 25.0 -
17.0 +0.5 7.0 -1.2 2 - - 0808 0900 6/NW 030/09 10.7 4.2 64 1019.91.4 35.0 -
- - 6.5 -1.7 - - - 0808 1200 3/NW - - 310/13 12.5 9.4 81 1019.90.0 25.0 -
15.0 -1.5 - - - - - 0808 1500 6/W - - 220/17 14.0 7.3 64 1019.20.7 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0808 1800 6/W - - 250/15 12.3 8.9 80 1020.31.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0808 2100 6/SW - - 250/09 11.6 8.8 83 1021.91.6 25.0 -
Queensland
South Coast - Moreton
BRISBANE AERO
19.9 - - - - - - 0808 0000 - - - 300/02 7.9 4.3 78 1015.50.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0808 0300 - - - Calm 6.6 0.8 66 1014.80.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0808 0600 - - - 230/09 5.1 1.5 78 1015.60.8 30.0 -
20.0 - 5.0 - 0 - - 0808 0900 10/SW - - 220/17 15.7 0.3 35 1016.81.2 40.0 -
- - 4.6 - - - - 0808 1200 10/SW - - 230/28 20.1 -4.2 19 1014.72.1 40.0 -
22.0 - - - - - - 0808 1500 15/SW - - 260/26 21.2 -3.9 18 1012.12.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0808 1800 15/W - - 240/26 16.2 -2.2 28 1014.42.3 30.0 SMOKE TO WEST
- - - - - - - 0808 2100 - - - 240/11 11.1 0.0 46 1016.72.3 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
18.7 +1.0 - - - - - 0808 0000 - - - -/- 9.3 5.5 77 1015.90.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0808 0300 - - - -/- 8.2 3.8 74 1015.40.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0808 0600 - - - -/- 7.2 2.7 73 1015.50.1 30.0 -
19.0 +1.3 7.0 -1.9 - - - 0808 0900 6/E - -/- 9.4 3.2 65 1015.80.3 30.0 -
- - 7.2 -1.7 - - - 0808 1200 10/S - - -/- 16.0 3.0 42 1014.31.4 40.0 -
19.0 +1.3 - - - - - 0808 1500 10/S - -/- 18.3 3.7 38 1012.51.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0808 1800 10/S - - -/- 14.3 1.8 43 1013.91.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0808 2100 10/S - - -/- 12.2 2.8 53 1015.11.2 30.0 -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
16.2 -2.0 - - - - - 0808 0000 25/NW - 010/04 9.1 3.5 68 1015.80.4 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0808 0300 25/N - 300/11 7.9 2.9 71 1015.40.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0808 0600 25/N - 330/11 7.3 2.3 70 1015.50.1 30.0 -
16.0 -2.2 7.0 -0.9 3 - - 0808 0900 6/SW 280/17 12.0 2.4 52 1015.8 30.0 CB TOPS TO SE
- - 6.9 -1.0 - - - 0808 1200 10/- 250/11 16.0 2.2 39 1014.61.2 40.0 CB TOPS E TO S
17.0 -1.2 - - - - - 0808 1500 10/S 130/17 16.4 1.9 38 1012.71.9 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0808 1800 15/W - - 260/17 14.3 1.6 42 1014.01.3 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0808 2100 - - - 290/15 11.9 2.2 51 1015.11.1 40.0 -
Southern Tablelands - Glburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
12.3 -0.6 - - - - - 0808 0000 - - - - 130/11 0.0 -1.2 92 1017.00.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0808 0300 - - - - 100/08 -0.5 -0.9 97 1016.30.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0808 0600 - - - 160/08 1.1 1.0 99 1016.70.4 0.7 -
12.0 -0.9 -1.0 -1.9 -6 - - 0808 0900 1/- - - 190/08 1.7 1.6 99 1017.60.8 1.5 -
- - -1.5 -2.4 - - - 0808 1200 2/NW - - 330/11 4.8 2.0 82 1016.51.0 18.0 -
13.0 +0.1 - - - - - 0808 1500 6/NW - - 300/21 12.3 2.2 50 1013.82.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0808 1800 10/W - - 280/15 7.8 0.8 61 1014.91.0 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0808 2100 6/SW - - 310/18 6.6 2.5 75 1016.61.6 50.0 -
Victoria
Central - east
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
- - - - - - - 0808 0000 10/W - - Calm 8.8 6.9 88 1017.10.1 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0808 0300 10/W - - Calm 8.9 6.6 85 1015.91.1 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0808 0600 10/W - - Calm 9.0 6.9 87 1015.50.4 50.0 -
14.0 -0.9 8.0 +1.4 5 4/24 - 0808 0900 10/W - - 050/05 10.4 7.5 82 1015.60.1 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0808 1200 10/W - 250/11 14.6 5.5 54 1014.31.3 30.0 -
15.0 +0.1 - - - - - 0808 1500 10/SW - 260/13 14.8 6.1 56 1012.81.5 50.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0808 1800 10/SW - - 250/09 13.9 5.9 58 1013.10.3 40.0 -
- - - - - Tr/12 - 0808 2100 6/W - - 250/08 11.8 6.5 70 1014.81.7 40.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
13.1 +0.1 - - - - - 0808 0000 10/W - - 010/08 8.0 3.4 73 1009.81.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0808 0300 10/W - - 330/21 7.6 3.1 73 1008.21.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0808 0600 6/W - - 330/09 6.0 3.1 82 1007.40.8 40.0 -
13.0 +0.0 6.0 +0.8 3 - - 0808 0900 10/W - 340/13 9.3 3.3 66 1006.70.7 40.0 -
- - 5.7 +0.5 - - - 0808 1200 10/W 330/31 11.2 1.2 50 1003.82.9 40.0 -
14.0 +1.0 - - - - - 0808 1500 10/W 310/34 13.8 1.1 42 999.14.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0808 1800 10/NW - 310/43 10.7 3.8 62 996.82.2 40.0 -
- - - - - 3/12 3/3 0808 2100 2/NW - 240/21 6.4 3.1 79 999.42.5 15.0 -